Nick:  
Pass:     
Help Register


Post Reply 
Solved & Confirmed 0.8h - Loader doesn't display all cards
Author Message
Mello Tonin Offline
Guru O' Mello

Posts: 2.216
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 176
Post: #16
RE:
I will have to dig up my old laptop to test. My new laptop is single card only. I'll try to do that sometime this week. My Secondary is an ATI card though, so the nVidia fix won't really apply to me unless you also have been solving for the ATI cards too.
15-06-2015 08:17 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Rasmus Offline
Main developer of Dwelvers
Dwelvers Developers

Posts: 3.619
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 502
Post: #17
RE:
Gotya, I checked for an equivalent code line to add for ATI cards and found this, so hopefully it will work Smile
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/17458...enablement
15-06-2015 08:27 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mello Tonin Offline
Guru O' Mello

Posts: 2.216
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 176
Post: #18
RE:
Yeah, looks like it should. Just need to be sure I meet these 2 conditions: "This will select the high performance GPU as long as no profile exists that assigns the application to another GPU." & "Please make sure to use a 13.35 or newer driver. Older drivers do not support this." (Quoted from AMD forum).
15-06-2015 08:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Rasmus Offline
Main developer of Dwelvers
Dwelvers Developers

Posts: 3.619
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 502
Post: #19
RE:
Solved with the 0.9c version, now it needs confirmation Smile
17-06-2015 04:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mello Tonin Offline
Guru O' Mello

Posts: 2.216
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 176
Post: #20
RE:
Well I got to testing this one today. It's still only showing the Intel card, and I verified I met both conditions in that forum post. I opened the Dev Console to see what card was being used in case it switched over in-game, but the Intel is the one shown. I even went back and added a config in Catalyst Control Center to force the AMD card to be used when Dwelvers.exe is used, but still no dice.

I think this problem may not necessarily be an issue with your code because I see on many different game forums that this is a very common issue which goes unresolved for laptops with switchable graphics. I don't know, but unless others are complaining about it, I wouldn't make this a high priority issue.
(This post was last modified: 24-06-2015 09:25 PM by Mello Tonin.)
24-06-2015 07:50 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Rasmus Offline
Main developer of Dwelvers
Dwelvers Developers

Posts: 3.619
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 502
Post: #21
RE:
What I am mostly interested in is if the intel one is the only one shown in other games as well, because if that isn't the case then there should be a solution for it somehow.
28-06-2015 09:45 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mello Tonin Offline
Guru O' Mello

Posts: 2.216
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 176
Post: #22
RE:
I don't know if any of my other games give me this option. Most of my games are pretty old, and I know none of them do. I don't think any of my Blizzard games have that option, and the only other games I've bought recently are on Steam. Anyone have a suggestion for a good game worth droppin some loot on that has a select video card option (preferably Sim or RTS)?
28-06-2015 11:03 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Rasmus Offline
Main developer of Dwelvers
Dwelvers Developers

Posts: 3.619
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 502
Post: #23
RE:
Something I am interested in here is if you could run dxdiag.exe which is usually located in the "C:\Windows\System32" folder. There you should have a display device that points to your Intel graphic card while the rendering option should be pointing to the AMD card.

If something is wrong here then both the display device and the rendering device should be pointing to the Intel card.

Actually, I don't think you need to find a game with a graphics card switch option, all that should be needed is a game that shows what graphic card is currently in use within the game.
03-07-2015 08:29 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Sebt Offline
The Evil Admin
Evil Admins

Posts: 1.567
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 98
Post: #24
RE:
Could someone confirm it's solved? Smile
I support The Venus Project & Resource-Based Economy - The feasible plan to get rid of scarcity, poverty, and other incoming global issues.
28-07-2015 11:48 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mello Tonin Offline
Guru O' Mello

Posts: 2.216
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 176
Post: #25
RE:
I don't know if anyone else who regularly posts has this type of setup, but I will try to retest before the week is done.

[edit]

Just checked in 0.9d and still no. I did see I had an update for both laptop graphics cards so I applied them, but no change on the graphics output. I noticed my switchable graphics settings got wiped, so I put them back in and still only seeing the on-chip Intel graphics and not also my AMD graphics. Inside the game it shows using Intel graphics even though my CCC switchable graphics monitoring shows Dwelvers.exe on High Performance.
(This post was last modified: 31-07-2015 10:00 PM by Mello Tonin.)
29-07-2015 02:52 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Sebt Offline
The Evil Admin
Evil Admins

Posts: 1.567
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 98
Post: #26
RE:
What about this issue in current version?
I support The Venus Project & Resource-Based Economy - The feasible plan to get rid of scarcity, poverty, and other incoming global issues.
04-09-2015 07:39 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mello Tonin Offline
Guru O' Mello

Posts: 2.216
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 176
Post: #27
RE:
I will try to look into this next week, but I don't really use that laptop anymore so it sits on a shelf in the office. I think the problem I experience with that laptop is a hardware issue and not so much Dwelvers. I couldn't make the graphics switch over on other apps that I had configured it to either. Plus no one else has complained about it, it may be best to change this to more reports needed.
04-09-2015 09:48 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Sebt Offline
The Evil Admin
Evil Admins

Posts: 1.567
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 98
Post: #28
RE:
Right, then I'll mark this as solved & confirmed for now, thx. Big Grin
I support The Venus Project & Resource-Based Economy - The feasible plan to get rid of scarcity, poverty, and other incoming global issues.
05-09-2015 08:18 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


© 2013-2017 Dwelvers | Contact