Nick:  
Pass:     
Help Register


Post Reply 
More reports needed 0.9f-3 - Out of memory error
Author Message
ocnuybear Offline
Dungeon Lord

Posts: 11
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
0.9f-3 - Out of memory error
I'm running an external screen attached via HDMI from my Lenovo Y50 laptop:
Win 8.1
CPU: i7-4710HQ 2.5GHz
GPU: GTX 860M
Ram: 16 GB
(This post was last modified: 15-03-2016 11:06 AM by Rasmus.)
14-02-2016 07:50 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Rasmus Offline
Main developer of Dwelvers
Dwelvers Developers

Posts: 3.619
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 502
Post: #2
RE:
This is an very unusual error. When does this error get triggered? Before the game menu? When a level is being loaded? During gameplay? Does the error get triggered if you are running on lower texture quality?
Sorry about the 1000 questions Tongue

Added to the list of Bugs/Issues & Crashes!
(This post was last modified: 15-02-2016 08:34 AM by Rasmus.)
15-02-2016 08:31 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ocnuybear Offline
Dungeon Lord

Posts: 11
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: 0.9f-3 - Out of memory error
(15-02-2016 08:31 AM)Rasmus Wrote:  This is an very unusual error. When does this error get triggered? Before the game menu? When a level is being loaded? During gameplay? Does the error get triggered if you are running on lower texture quality?
Sorry about the 1000 questions Tongue

Added to the list of Bugs/Issues & Crashes!

No worries, I understand the need for specific & detailed info to help you Smile

I encountered it when playing full-screen after about an hour of play.

I'm playing on maximum graphic settings.

My hard drive is a solid state drive, when this error appeared there where plenty of space left & my pagefile is set to automatic sizing.
15-02-2016 09:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Rasmus Offline
Main developer of Dwelvers
Dwelvers Developers

Posts: 3.619
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 502
Post: #4
RE:
I need to put this one in more reports needed for now, I need more information about what could be causing it, like if you were running in debug mode or that you could take an screenshot of the error message itself.

I'm not sure if that alone would help as this is such an unique bug it could be extremely hard to reproduce. At some point in the future I will look through my options to make the game error reporting better than now.
15-03-2016 11:06 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


© 2013-2017 Dwelvers | Contact