Nick:  
Pass:     
Help Register


Post Reply 
Not solved yet 0.11.1 - Checking info on unclaimed portal cause some world map bug
Author Message
Sebt Offline
The Evil Admin
Evil Admins

Posts: 1.714
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 102
Post: #1
0.11.1 - Checking info on unclaimed portal cause some world map bug
If you click on unclaimed portal info you'll see something like this:

[Image: 35aj8s5.jpg]

After claiming this portal a world map will normally be shown.
I support The Venus Project & Resource-Based Economy
(This post was last modified: 14-11-2017 07:53 AM by Rasmus.)
13-11-2017 06:28 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Rasmus Offline
Main developer of Dwelvers
Dwelvers Developers

Posts: 3.784
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 504
Post: #2
RE:
It looks like a aspect issue. I usually have a 16:9 resolution.
13-11-2017 07:57 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Rasmus Offline
Main developer of Dwelvers
Dwelvers Developers

Posts: 3.784
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 504
Post: #3
RE:
Added to the list of Bugs/Issues & Crashes!
14-11-2017 07:52 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Sebt Offline
The Evil Admin
Evil Admins

Posts: 1.714
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 102
Post: #4
RE:
I also had once something like this when clicked on Portal info (this time it was occupied by me):

[Image: 2ptxhjb.jpg]
I support The Venus Project & Resource-Based Economy
(This post was last modified: 15-11-2017 07:59 PM by Sebt.)
15-11-2017 07:59 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Rasmus Offline
Main developer of Dwelvers
Dwelvers Developers

Posts: 3.784
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 504
Post: #5
RE:
This is weird, I see that you have 1280x1024 resolution which is pretty off in aspect ratio from my 1920x1080 so I thought that was the issue. But even if I run it in your resolution I can't reproduce it...
Do you make any screen resolution switches somehow during the game play? I mean, even if you shouldn't be able to.
15-11-2017 08:00 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Sebt Offline
The Evil Admin
Evil Admins

Posts: 1.714
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 102
Post: #6
RE:
No. Always the same settings. I did Alt+Tab several times which always switches game for me between windowed mode and fullscreen mode like I described here.
I support The Venus Project & Resource-Based Economy
(This post was last modified: 15-11-2017 08:12 PM by Sebt.)
15-11-2017 08:11 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


© 2013-2017 Dwelvers | Contact